Menu

The Bullfinch Corner

Welcome, enjoy your stay!

Bullfinch Corner

 

Bullfinch

Other Names: Chikki Chung, Lesser seed finch, Winey, Curio, 

Scientific name: Oryzoborus angolensis

Meaning of the Name: Bullfinch in Indian language means \ "Friend of man \".

Order: Passeriformes

Family: Fringílidas

English name: Thick-billed (Lesser) Seed Finch

Name in Spanish: Semillero Picogueso

Food in Natural Habitat: It feeds primarily of some insects, various seeds exclusively on grass seed razor.

Color:  Males and females are brown when young. After completing 420 days the male feathers are black

with just a small white spot on the wing and his belly and chest gets in the wine colour, the female

remains  brown with a lighter chest even when adult.

Location: Brazil Guyana Trinidad and some places in South America

Lifetime: Can live up to 30 years in captivity and 8-10 years in the wild.

Size: 14 cm.

Mating Season: Occurs in August until the end of March.

Female - Home Fertile PERIOD: 6 months to 1 year.

Incubation Period: 12 days.

Numbers of Eggs: From 1-3 eggs per clutch.

Bullfinch Reproduction
Males have a black color with reddish-brown belly and a white patch on each wing.The females are brownish with brown belly.
The birds are ready to mate after a year old. The mating season starts in late winter and lasts until the end of summer. The average is two eggs. Hatching occurs about 13 days after laying. After 30 days of birth, the chicks are ready to leave the nest. The most recommended nests are made ​​of loofah and are similar to the Canaries. Material to construct the nest, as twine, burlap and bushing , should be left at the disposal of the female during reproduction.

Maintenance
The cages for bullfinch must be at least 45 cm long, 30 cm high and 30 cm wide. Must contain a feeder and drinker for easy removal for cleaning. The finches love to bathe,so the use of a bath tub in the morning is necessary. Regular cleaning is another important factor for the health of these birds. The sun is also very important, especially during the early morning and also late in the afternoon. Keep the cage in a safe and sheltered from wind currents.

 

For more information about the Bullfinch visit the Store page and check out the links....

 

air sac mites

 

scaly face mites

young male bullfinch